facebook myorganics earthsbounty
Welcome Guest [Login]

Policies




Privacy Policy | Back to top

Download Trumps Privacy Policy (pdf)

This Privacy Policy sets out how TRUMPS PTY LTD (ACN 010 134 451) including, but not limited to any related body corporate, any subsidiary or associated entity and as trustee of any trust from time to time (individually and together called “TRUMPS”) (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us” in this policy) handles your personal information (including personal information collected via our website) and how to contact us if you have any questions about our management of personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that our Privacy Policy complies with Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

We conduct regular reviews of our policies and procedures, and we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be available on our website. A copy of our Privacy Policy is also available free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of our Privacy Policy in the form requested.

Your use of our website is also subject to our [insert hyperlink – Terms and Conditions of Use]. You should note that other websites are made available on our website through hyperlinks. Those websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy and you should review the privacy policies of each of those other websites to assess whether they are suitable to you before using them.

By providing information to us after viewing this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure, of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us and the circumstances of collection. For example, whether we collect personal information from you as a customer, guarantor, contractor, job applicant, supplier, or in some other capacity.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include any of the following:

  • Your name, title, and residential or business address
  • Your occupation or employer
  • Your qualifications and career history
  • Your date of birth and other forms of identification (such as a driver’s licence)
  • Your telephone number and other contact details, including email addresses
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and online passwords
  • Records of your communications and interactions with us
  • Records of your application to us as a potential employee or contractor
  • Records relating to your engagement, conduct, hours worked, and payment as a contractor
  • Details relating to your use of our products and services
  • Credit card or debit card information
  • Banking details
  • Your ABN and government related identifiers, such as tax file numbers
  • Information about the way you use our website

You do not have to give us your personal information. However if you choose not to give us your personal information we may be unable to provide you with our products or services, grant credit terms to you, process or assess your application, finalise payment of products or services you have ordered, deliver products you have ordered, or otherwise do business with you or an entity you are connected with.

Sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin, and religious beliefs.

We will not generally collect sensitive information. However you may wish to provide us with sensitive information about you from time-to-time. For example, if you are a contractor you may wish to provide us with information about your health in connection with an incident on one of our work sites. If we do collect sensitive information about you we will only do so with your consent or where the collection is required or authorised by law.

Government related identifiers

“Government related identifiers” are identifiers such as driver’s licence numbers or tax file numbers. We do not collect, use, or disclose government related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary to verify your identity for our business purposes, or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. We do not adopt those identifiers to identify you or the information we may have collected about you.

Can you deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym?

You have the option of dealing with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. For example, when you make general enquiries with us about the type of products or services we supply, or when you provide us with feedback. If you choose to deal with us using a pseudonym we will not link that pseudonym to your personal information.

However we may be unable to deal with you or an entity you are connected with if we cannot identify you. For example, we may not be able to supply purchased goods or services to you without knowing your name and address. In some circumstances we may be required by law only to deal with an individual who has identified themselves.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information from you directly whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. There are a number of ways we may collect your personal information, including when you:

  • Submit information through our website
  • Deal with us face-to-face, in writing (by letter, facsimile, or email), or by telephone
  • Participate in any of our events or promotions, or subscribe to any of our publications
  • Submit an application, quote, purchase order and/or service request to us
  • Visit our website (such as through the use of ‘cookies’ to record the way you use our website)
  • In the course of supplying products and service to you, or through our other dealings with you

Where we outsource our functions to third party service providers, those providers may also collect personal information from you on our behalf.

In some cases we may collect your personal information from publicly available records, our related bodies corporate, or non-related third parties. The circumstances where we collect your personal information from third parties may include:

  • From your employer, in relation to products or services we supply to your employer as our contractor or as our customer
  • From an individual or entity who may be providing services to you as our contractor
  • From a third party who supplies us with products or services, including our suppliers, agents and advisors
  • From a third party (such as a trade referee or credit reporting body) to assist us in assessing your application for credit. For example, to verify the information you have provided to us or to assess your circumstances
  • Where we need information from your current or former employer to assist us in assessing your job application or expression of interest as a contractor
  • From a third party to assist us in locating or communicating with you
  • From a third party to otherwise assist us in supplying you with products or services

At all times we will ensure that your personal information is collected in a lawful and fair way, and that we comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of “cookies” and IP addresses

We use technology known as “cookies” when you visit our website to collect information about the session between your computer and our website.

A “cookie” is a small data file that will be stored on your computer hard drive or browser, recording the way you use our website. For example, cookies may record which pages of our website you have looked at or the information you searched for. We may also create cookies to display information and enable a “remember me” option to automatically log you in the next time you use our website. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although this may mean you cannot access certain parts of the website.

Our system automatically collects the unique network address of your computer (generally known as an IP Address) so that our system can send information to your computer. While it is possible to determine the general location of a computer from its IP address, an IP address is otherwise anonymous. If you have an online account with us, we may collect and hold:

  • The IP address of each login attempt against your email account
  • Details of the log in request (such as the operating system and browser) so that we can better identify your system and improve our support
  • Details of the login request time, success time, and the reason for any failure to log in

We do not otherwise use your IP address to personally identify you.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Other than where we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology (such as for the transmission of credit card information), to the maximum extent permitted by law we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for the unauthorised access or use of that information.

How do we manage unsolicited information?

If we receive any unsolicited personal information about you, which is not reasonably necessary for our business purposes, we will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information as soon as it is reasonable and practical for us to do so. However we may be unable to destroy or de-identify unsolicited personal information if it would be unlawful for us to do so.

Why do we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information?

We will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes disclosed to you at the time it is collected, or to which you have consented, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect, use, and disclose personal information reasonably necessary for our business purposes and as required by law. Those purposes may include:

  • Supplying our customers with products and services
  • Managing the supply of our products and services (including processing invoices, receipts and payments)
  • Managing relationships with our customers and stakeholders
  • Responding to enquiries about applications, accounts, and our products and services (including through our technical publications and catalogues)
  • Assessing credit applications and/or guarantees (which may involve disclosures to trade referees or credit reporting bodies for those purposes)
  • Conducting checks for credit worthiness and/or fraud
  • Assessing job applications or expressions of interest from potential contractors (which may involve verifying identity and/or work history for those purposes) and managing relationships with our contractors
  • Assessing and investigating insurance claims or risks
  • Dealing with complaints
  • Ensuring safety on our work sites
  • Conducting research, development, and marketing (including direct marketing)
  • Debt collection, confidential dispute resolution, legal proceedings, or otherwise establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements. There are various Australian laws which require us to collect and/or disclose your personal information including the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 and laws governing State and Territory real property and security interests (for example, to register and search for security interests).

We may also use or disclose your personal information for another purpose related to the primary purposes set out above. For example, we may use the information you have already given us to supply you with further products and services. However we will only use or disclose information for another purpose with your consent or if you would reasonably expect us to do so.

When will we disclose your personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third parties for the purposes set out above. The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • The manufacturers, suppliers, and contractors we use in our business
  • Insurers, assessors, and underwriters
  • Professional advisors and consultants (such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors)
  • Debt collectors
  • Your guarantors and security providers
  • Credit reporting bodies, credit providers and other information providers
  • Government and regulatory authorities (as required by law)
  • Website hosts
  • Organisations that assist us in research and development
  • Third party service providers to whom we outsource some of our functions
Use of third party service providers

We will disclose your personal information when we outsource certain of our functions to third party service providers. The functions we may outsource include:

  • Managing the supply of our products and services (including processing invoices, receipts and payments)
  • Establishing credit accounts and managing the credit provided to our customers
  • Assessing credit applications and/or guarantees (which may involve disclosures to trade referees or credit reporting bodies for those purposes)
  • Responding to enquiries about applications, accounts, and our products and services
  • Conducting checks for credit worthiness and/or fraud
  • Debt collection

Where we disclose your personal information to our third party service providers we require those providers to comply with the Privacy Act and APPs. Our third party service providers will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose than our own, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing involves communicating with you directly for the purpose of promoting our goods and services to you. From time-to-time we may use and disclose the personal information we hold about you to let you know about special offers, promotions, and products and services we think may be of interest to you. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. However you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will ensure that your name is removed from our marketing list in those circumstances. You also have the right to ask us to identify the source of the personal information we use or disclose for the purpose of direct marketing.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing without your express consent.

Do we send your personal information overseas?

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We store personal information in both paper-based records and in electronic form (such as on computer servers) on our systems or the systems of our service providers. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

  • Restricting access to personal information stored in our electronic and paper-based records
  • Using technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our electronic databases (such as industry standard firewalls)
  • Staff training, policies and procedures in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information
  • Requiring all of our third party service providers to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs

When we no longer need your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

How can you access your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant. If your personal details change at any time (such as your address or phone number) please contact our Privacy Officer.

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting your right to access include:

  • We reasonably believe that access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety
  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, and would not be accessible by the discovery process
  • Access would prejudice our negotiations with you
  • Access would be unlawful
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
  • Access would prejudice appropriate action being taken in relation to enforcement related activities, unlawful activity or serious misconduct
  • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision-making process

If you would like access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We will usually respond to requests for access to personal information within 30 days of receiving the request. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

We will not charge you for an access request, however we may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your information. We will inform you of any fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before the information is provided to you. We will usually respond to requests for access to your personal information within 30 days of receiving the request.

How can you request correction of your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and is not misleading. However if you believe that is not the case you have a right under the Privacy Act to request that we correct your personal information.

If you would like to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We will usually respond to requests for correction of personal information within 30 days of receiving the request. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal. You may also request us to associate a statement with your information to the effect that you believe the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, so that it is apparent to other users of the information.

We will not charge you for correcting personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.

How can you contact our Privacy Officer or make a complaint?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or believe we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information and wish to make a complaint, please contact:




Credit Reporting Policy | Back to top

Download Trumps Credit Reporting Policy (pdf)

This Credit Reporting Policy sets out how TRUMPS PTY LTD (ACN 010 134 451) including, but not limited to any related body corporate, any subsidiary or associated entity and as trustee of any trust from time to time (individually and together called “TRUMPS”) (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us” in this policy) manages the personal information we obtain from credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and other types of credit-related personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that we comply with the Privacy Act and Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (“CR Code”).

This Credit Reporting Policy does not apply to the commercial credit we provide to companies. However it will apply to an individual who applies to us for commercial credit, and to other individuals we deal with in connection to the provision of commercial credit (such as directors and individual guarantors). If you are unsure whether this Credit Reporting Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We conduct regular reviews of our policies and procedures, and we may change our Credit Reporting Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Credit Reporting Policy will be available on our website. A copy of our Credit Reporting Policy is also available free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to provide a copy of our Credit Reporting Policy in the form requested.

What types of credit-related information do we collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold may include:

  • Identification details, such as your name, address(es), telephone number(s), date of birth, driver’s licence number, and current or last known employer
  • Details of consumer and commercial credit you have applied for (including the type and amount of credit), where we have requested that information in connection with an application for credit and/or a guarantee
  • Information about payment(s) of $150 or more which become more than 60 days overdue
  • Information about new credit arrangements you may have made with a credit provider (such as variation of existing credit terms and conditions or the provision of new credit)
  • Information about your current or terminated credit accounts (including the name of the credit provider, the date on which the credit was entered into and/or terminated, and the limit of the credit account)
  • Advice that payments that were previously notified as unpaid are no longer overdue
  • That we have made an information request about you to a CRB to assess a credit application and/or a guarantee
  • That another credit provider, or a trade insurer, or a mortgage insurer, has made an information request about you to a CRB
  • Information provided to us by a CRB, including information about you which assists us to assess your suitability for commercial credit or as a guarantor of commercial credit
  • The type and amount of commercial credit we provide to you or that you have sought from us in a commercial credit application
  • That you have offered to act as guarantor in relation to a commercial credit application made to us, or that you are acting as guarantor in relation to commercial credit provided by us
  • That commercial credit we provided (to you, or an entity associated with you, or in your capacity as guarantor) has been paid or otherwise discharged
  • Whether, in our opinion or the opinion of another credit provider, you have committed a serious credit infringement
  • Publicly available information that relates to your activities in Australia and your credit-worthiness
  • Information about you on the National Personal Insolvency Index
  • Information about court judgment(s) which relate to credit you have obtained or applied for

The Privacy Act has detailed definitions describing the types of information set out above. However in this Credit Reporting Policy we collectively refer to these types of information as “credit-related information”. We will only collect credit-related information about you by lawful and fair means, and in accordance with the Privacy Act and CR Code.

How do we collect your credit-related information?

We may obtain credit-related information about you from:

  • Equifax (formerly Veda), Illion (aka Dun & Bradstreet), CreditorWatch, Experian, and Tasmanian Collection Service (the CRBs we may deal with at any one time)
  • Information about your commercial credit-worthiness from businesses that provide that type of information
  • Information you provide to us, including the information contained in a completed application for commercial credit and/or guarantee (such as your name, date of birth, residential and/or business address, contact details, trade references, banking details, assets, income, and financial position)
  • Other credit providers (where you consent to us collecting that information or we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act)
  • Information we collect in the course of our dealings with you in connection with credit, such as when you make payments to us

Where we outsource our functions to third party services providers, those providers may also collect credit-related information from you on our behalf.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your credit-related information?

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose credit-related information about you that is reasonably necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by law. Those purposes may include:

  • Verifying your identity
  • Assessing an application made to us for commercial credit (by you or an entity associated with you)
  • Assessing whether we will continue to provide commercial credit (to you or an entity associated with you)
  • Assessing your suitability as a guarantor where you have offered to provide us with a guarantee in relation to an application for commercial credit, or in relation to commercial credit already provided by us
  • Deriving scores, ratings, summaries, and evaluations relating to your credit-worthiness which are used in our decision-making processes
  • Assisting you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations to us
  • Managing the credit we provide and our relationship with you
  • Undertaking debt recovery and enforcement activities (including in relation to guarantors)
  • Disclosing your credit-related information to a guarantor, or someone you have indicated is a prospective guarantor, in relation to an application for commercial credit or in relation to commercial credit already provided by us
  • Disclosing your credit-related information to our related bodies corporate that are also considering whether to provide credit (to you or an entity associated with you and/or in your capacity as guarantor)
  • Disclosing your credit-related information for our internal management purposes
  • Disclosing your credit-related information to other third parties that provide services to us (including debt collectors, lawyers, and advisers)
  • Dealing with any complaints, or access or correction requests you make to us
  • Responding to a consultation request made to us by a CRB or another credit provider
  • Conducting fraud assessments and dealing with serious credit infringements
  • Exchanging information (including default information) with other credit providers, as permitted by the Privacy Act and CR Code
  • Participating in the credit reporting system and exchanging information with CRBs as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and CR Code.
  • Satisfying legal and regulatory requirements
  • Where you otherwise expressly consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your credit-related information

Some credit-related information may only be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act for some of these purposes, or in some of those circumstances. We are not likely to disclose your credit-related information to recipients located outside of Australia.

We may refuse an application for commercial credit and/or reject a guarantee based wholly or partly on your credit-related information.

Disclosing credit-related information to CRBs

We may disclose your credit-related information to a CRB for the purposes set out above and where the Privacy Act permits us to do so. The types of information we may disclose to a CRB include:

  • That you have applied for credit with us (including the amount of credit) and/or that we are a current provider of credit to you
  • That you have guaranteed credit to us (including the amount of credit guaranteed)
  • That you have failed to meet your payment obligations to us (including the amount of an outstanding debt)
  • Advice that payments that were previously notified as unpaid are no longer overdue
  • That credit we provided to you has been paid or otherwise discharged
  • That a guarantee you provided to us has been satisfied or otherwise discharged
  • In some circumstances, that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement

CRBs may include that information in reports provided to credit providers like us to assist them in assessing your creditworthiness.

Under the Privacy Act, CRBs are permitted to use credit reporting information to assist credit providers who wish to direct market to you by ensuring you meet certain criteria. This is known as “pre-screening”. You have a right to contact a CRB and request (at no cost to you) that a CRB does not use your information for this purpose.

You also have a right to request that a CRB not use or disclose your credit-related information if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud).

You can contact the CRBs we exchange information with using the details below:

Equifax Customer Resolutions

PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
1300 762 207
customercomplaintsAU@equifax.com

You may obtain a copy of Equifax’s policy about their management of credit-related information by contacting them or visiting their website.

Illion (aka Dun & Bradstreet)

Attention: Public Access Centre
PO Box 7405
St Kilda VIC 3004
1300 734 806
pac.austral@dnb.com.au

You may obtain a copy of Illion/Dun & Bradstreet’s policy about their management of credit-related information by contacting them or visiting their website

CreditorWatch

GPO BOX 276
Sydney NSW 2001
privacy@creditorwatch.com.au

You may obtain a copy of CreditorWatch’s policy about their management of credit-related information by contacting them or visiting their website.

Experian

Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004
1300 783 684
creditreports@au.experian.com

You may obtain a copy of Experian’s policy about their management of credit-related information by contacting them or visiting their website.

Tasmanian Collection Service

29 Argyle Street
Hobart TAS 7000
(03) 6213 5555
enquiries@tascol.com.au

You may obtain a copy of Tasmanian Collection Service’s police about their management of credit-related information by contacting them or visiting their website.

Exchange of credit-related information with trade insurers

In connection to an application for commercial credit, trade insurers may also obtain credit-related information about you from us or a CRB for the purpose of assessing whether to provide insurance to us in relation to the commercial credit we provide you (including assessment of the risk of insuring us, the risk of default by you and/or you in your capacity as a guarantor).

Use of third party service providers

We will disclose your credit-related information when we outsource certain of our functions to third party service providers. The functions we may outsource include:

  • Managing the supply of our products and services
  • Establishing credit accounts and managing credit provided to our customers
  • Assessing credit applications and/or guarantees
  • Responding to enquiries about applications, accounts, and our products and services
  • Conducting checks for credit worthiness and/or fraud
  • Debt collection

Where we disclose your credit-related information to our third party service providers, we required those providers to comply with the Privacy Act and CR Code. Our third party service providers will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than our own, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we store and protect your credit-related information?

We store credit-related information in both paper-based records and in electronic form (such as on computer servers) on our systems or the systems of our service providers. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

  • Restricting access to credit-related information stored in our electronic and paper-based records
  • Using technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our electronic databases (such as industry standard firewalls) and ensure the security of electronic transmissions
  • Training, policies and procedures in relation to the use of our computers and management of credit-related personal information (including informing and training our employees who handle credit-related information of the requirements of the Privacy Act, CR Code, and Privacy Regulations)
  • Requiring all of our third party service providers to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, CR Code and Privacy Regulations

When we no longer need your credit-related information, and we are not required by law to retain the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy that information or to ensure it is de-identified.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Other than where we use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology (such as for the transmission of credit card information), to the maximum extent permitted by law we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or the unauthorised access or use of that information.

How can you access your credit-related information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the credit-related information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and is not misleading. If your personal details change at any time please contact our Privacy Officer.

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access the credit-related information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting your right to access include:

  • Giving access would be unlawful
  • Denying access is required or authorised by law
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement activity

If you would like access to your credit-related information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. To ensure that you have access to the most up-to-date information you should additionally request access to credit-related information held by CRBs about you.

We will usually respond to requests for access to credit-related information within 30 days of receiving the request. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to you to complain about that refusal.

There is no charge for an access request, although we may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your information. We will inform you of any fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before the information is provided to you.

How can you request correction of your credit-related information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the credit-related information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and is not misleading. However if you believe that is not the case you have a right under the Privacy Act to request that we correct your credit-related personal information.

If you would like to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

If we are satisfied that your credit-related information is incomplete, inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant, or misleading we will take reasonable steps to correct that information within 30 days of your request, or within such longer period as you agree to in writing. Where it is necessary to resolve a correction request, we must consult with a CRB or another credit provider who holds or held that information.

We will notify you of our decision about a correction request within 5 business days of reaching that decision.

If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice stating:

  • That the corrections have not been made
  • Our reasons for not correcting the information (including evidence substantiating the correctness of the information)
  • How you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”)

There is no cost involved for you to make a correction request or for the correction of your information.

How can you make a complaint?

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the CR Code, you have a right to complain. You must specify the nature of your complaint.

You can make a complaint to us by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will receive a written acknowledgment of your complaint from us within 7 days after we receive the complaint together with details of how we will deal with the complaint. We investigate all complaints made to us and aim to resolve them within 30 days. If we cannot resolve your complaint within that period we will write to you explaining why we have been unable to resolve your complaint, the expected timeframe to resolve the complaint, and seeking your written agreement to extend the 30 day period. You may refer the matter to the OAIC if you wish to complain about delay in the handling of your complaint (using the contact details set out below).

If we consider it necessary in order to deal with your complaint, we must consult with a CRB or another credit provider. If, while your complaint remains unresolved, we disclose information the subject of the complaint to a third party, we may advise the third party of the complaint.

We will give you a written notice of our decision. If we find your complaint is justified, we will resolve it and, if necessary, change our policies and procedures. If you are not happy with the way your privacy-related complaint is being handled, or we fail to deal with your complaint to your satisfaction, you may refer the complaint to the OAIC under Part V of the Privacy Act.

Details of how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC may be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

We will not charge you for making a complaint to us or for dealing with a complaint.




Trumps Collection Notice | Back to top

Download Trumps Collection Notice (pdf)




Trumps Statement of Notifiable Matters | Back to top

Download Trumps Statement of Notifiable Matters (pdf)




Environmental Policy | Back to top

Trumps is committed to understanding and minimising any adverse environmental impacts of our manufacturing and packing activities.

We do this while continuing to meet the expectations of our customers for quality and service, by providing a safe working environment for employees.

We believe that all Trumps Pty Ltd employees and everyone associated with the Company have an important role to play in achieving our environmental objectives and targets.

To achieve this Policy our objectives are to:

  • Encourage and equip our employees to identify and act upon opportunities to minimise any adverse environmental impacts and issues to prevent pollution.
  • Identify and implement ways to improve the efficiency with which we use resources including water, energy, packaging, chemicals and raw materials.
  • Train and educate our employees and advise contractors in respect to the environmental policy and objectives.
  • Reduce, reuse or recycle our on-site wastes wherever practicable and ensure that we dispose of our wastes safely and with minimal impact.
  • Commit to the continual improvement in environmental performance.

At all levels of the organisation we will encourage a culture of environmental awareness and expect directors, managers and employees to act in a responsible manner through the support and application of this policy.

This Policy will be reviewed annually to ensure the policy is consistent with community and stakeholder expectations, and reflects the nature of Trumps activities and services.




Equal Opportunities Policy | Back to top

In keeping with the Federal Government Legislation to promote equal employment opportunity Trumps Pty Ltd is committed to the promotion of Equal Opportunity for all persons including women, people of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island descent, people of all racial and ethnic groups and people with disabilities.

Equal Employment Opportunity means that merit and equity will form the basis of all employment decisions that affect employees at the workplace.

Trumps accepts that as an employer we have a responsibility to eliminate and ensure the continued absence from within its structure of any source of direct or indirect discrimination on the basis of any factors not related to work performance including race, colour, national or ethnic origin, nationality, sex, marital status, pregnancy, age, sexual preference, status as a parent or carer, political conviction, religious belief, social origin or impairment.

In practice, Trumps EEO Policy means:

For Job Applicants
  • Fair recruitment procedures;
  • Opportunities for non traditional jobs for women and men
  • Merit-based access to jobs for members of designated groups including people of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island descent, people of all racial and ethnic groups and people with disabilities
For Employees
  • No unjustified barriers to advancement for all members of staff;
  • Elimination of unjustified discrimination in selection and promotion processes
  • Appropriate training and development opportunities for all staff, including women and members of designated groups

Trumps is committed to the principles of the legislation and we seek your support in implementing the equal opportunity program.

The responsibility for implementing this program is with the personnel department. The equal opportunity officer is the Human Resources Manager.




National Quality Policy | Back to top

It is the policy of Trumps Pty Ltd to supply the safest possible product with consistent quality to customers whilst complying with specifications, standards and regulatory requirements. Trumps is committed to provide adequate resources to deliver this.

The quality management system of Trumps Pty Ltd, as documented in the Trumps Pty Ltd Quality Manual and associated documents, complies with the requirements of AS/NZS ISO 9001 [2008], SQF 2000 and the Australian Organic Standard, HACCP principles of CODEX Alimentarius.

All staff are responsible for ensuring the implementation of the Trumps Pty Ltd Quality Manual, the identification of quality problems and the initiation of corrective and preventative actions to assure the safety of the company’s products and to promote continuous improvement.

Company staff are committed at all times to the fulfillment of the principles of the Trumps Pty Ltd Quality Manual.




Allergen Policy | Back to top

Allergen cross-contamination is a major concern for Trumps, as it processes or packs products that collectively contain allergens from most of the major allergen groups. Trumps recognize that this poses a high risk to particular groups of consumers.

It is Trumps policy to clearly label allergens contained in products in accordance with the Australian and New Zealand Food Standards Code. Furthermore Trumps does not endorse generic cross contamination statements and will where possible remove these statements.




Shipping/Delivery | Back to top

  1. Brisbane CBD & Metro
  2. An order with value $250 or more is delivered FIS (free into store) to the customer’s nominated delivery address. Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111.

    An order with value of less than $250 will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge of $16.50 (inclusive of GST). The carrier used is at Trump’s sole discretion**.

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Brisbane CBD & Metro - orders received prior to 11am EST will be delivered next business day*.

  3. Gold Coast & Sunshine Coast
  4. An order with value $500 or more is delivered FIS (free into store) to the customer’s nominated delivery address. Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111.

    An order with value of less than $500 will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge of $16.50 (inclusive of GST). The carrier used is at Trump’s sole discretion**.

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Gold Coast - orders received prior to 11am EST will be delivered next business.*

    Sunshine Coast – orders received prior to 2pm EST will be delivered next business day.*

  5. Toowoomba
  6. An order of any value will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge of $16.50 (inclusive of GST). Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111. **

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Orders received prior to 11am EST will be delivered next business day*.

  7. Interstate – Sydney CBD & Metro, Melbourne CBD & Metro, Rockhampton, Gladstone
  8. An order with value $500 or more is delivered FIS (free into store) to the customer’s nominated delivery address. Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111.

    An order with value of less than $500 will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge. Rates are based on cubic weight and include a standard consignment fee, and a minimum charge can apply. The carrier used is at Trump’s sole discretion**.

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Sydney CBD & Metro – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatch next business day for delivery next business day*.

    Melbourne CBD & Metro, Rockhampton, Gladstone – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day for delivery within 2 business days*.

  9. Interstate – Adelaide CBD & Metro, Newcastle, Canberra, Port Macquarie, Coffs Harbour, Lismore, Mackay, Townsville
  10. An order with value $750 or more is delivered FIS (free into store) to the customer’s nominated delivery address. Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111.

    An order with value of less than $750 will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge. Rates are based on cubic weight and include a standard consignment fee, and a minimum charge can apply. The carrier used is at Trump’s sole discretion**.

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Adelaide CBD & Metro – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatch next day business day and delivered within 3 business days*.

    Newcastle & Canberra – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day with delivery within 2 business days*.

    Port Macquarie – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day with delivery within 3 business days*.

    Coffs Harbour & Lismore – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day for delivery within 4 business days*.

    Mackay – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day for delivery within 2 business days*.

    Townsville - Port Macquarie – orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day for delivery within 3 business days*.

  11. Cairns
  12. An order with value $750 or more is delivered FIS (free into store) to the customer’s nominated delivery address. Any special delivery instructions should be noted on orders or set permanently against your customer account by advising Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111.

    An order with value of less than $750 will be delivered to the customer’s nominated delivery address for a charge. Rates are based on cubic weight and include a standard consignment fee, and a minimum charge can apply. The carrier used is at Trump’s sole discretion**.

    Minimum order value for FIS delivery for valued Foodservice customers is $2,000.

    Orders received prior to 4pm EST will be despatched next business day with delivery within 3 business days*.

  13. Perth CBD & Metro
  14. Deliveries are ex-Trumps Bibra Lakes warehouse and are delivered FIS.

  15. Any Orders
  16. *Transit times are those published by our selected carrier. Whilst every effort is made to meet these published transit times, Trumps and its carrier cannot be held responsible for non-performance due to circumstances outside their control. Please ensure special delivery instructions are clearly stated on an order or communicated to the Trumps Customer Service team on (07) 3274 7111.

    **An order of any value can be collected from the Trumps Section at the Brisbane Markets free of charge.

    An order with value greater than $250 or more can be delivered to a nominated transport depot in the close vicinity of Rocklea, or delivered to a nominated section in the Brisbane Markets, free of charge. An order with value less than $250 will incur a charge of $16.50 (inclusive of GST).

    Order delivery addresses need to be amended to reflect selection of these options.

    ***For delivery addresses outside the published regions, please contact Trumps Customer Service on (07) 3274 7111 or your local Trumps Sales Representative (contact details available on www.trumps.com.au)




Terms of Trade | Back to top

Download Terms of Trade (pdf)

Trumps Pty Limited

Following are the Terms and Conditions of Trade (“Trading Terms”) for TRUMPS PTY LTD (ACN 010 134 451) including, but not limited to any related body corporate, any subsidiary or associated entity and as trustee of any trust from time to time (individually and together called “TRUMPS”).

01. Payment: The Customer must pay for all purchases on delivery, or (if Credit Terms have been extended or TRUMPS otherwise agrees in writing prior to delivery) within fourteen(14) days from the end of the month in which the invoice is generated, or within any alternative credit period granted in writing by TRUMPS. Amounts payable by the Customer under the Credit Terms must be paid in full without deduction, retention or set-off of any kind and for any reason.

02. Interest and Administration fee: TRUMPS is entitled to charge the Customer:

  • (a) interest on amounts not paid within the credit period specified by TRUMPS at a rate equivalent to 3% p.a. above the annual business overdraft interest rate of its principal banker, as determined and calculated by TRUMPS, in its discretion; and
  • (b) if any account remains unpaid at the end of the second month after the invoice is generated, an immediate amount the greater of $20.00 or 10.0% of the amount overdue for administration fees, which sum shall become immediately due and payable. The Customer acknowledges that this fee is a genuine pre-estimate by TRUMPS of the loss, costs and expenses which shall be incurred by reason of the Customer’s default in payment and the recovery thereof.

03. GST: Each amount payable by the Customer under the Trading Terms in respect of a Taxable Supply by TRUMPS is a GST exclusive amount and on receipt of a tax invoice the Customer must, in addition to that amount and at the same time, pay the GST payable in respect of that supply. “Taxable Supply” and “GST” have the meanings set out in the A New Tax System (Goods and Services) Act 1999 (Cth).

04. Withdrawal or Variation of Credit: TRUMPS may at any time, without the need to provide a reason, vary or withdraw any credit granted to the Customer. Where the Customer completes a further Application for a Commercial Trading Account, that Application will not be in derogation of but in addition to any previous general Trading Terms existing except as notified by TRUMPS (or any of its related entities, subsidiaries and assigns and as Trustee of any Trust) in writing.

05. Charge over Customer’s Property: As security for payment to TRUMPS of all moneys payable by the Customer and for the Customer’s obligations generally under these Trading Terms, the Customer charges in favour of TRUMPS the whole of the Customer’s undertaking, property and assets (including without limitation all of the Customer’s interests, both legal and beneficial, in freehold and leasehold land) both current and later acquired. The Customer irrevocably appoints each Officer as the Customer’s attorney to do all things necessary to create and register each such charge. Upon demand by TRUMPS, the Customer agrees to immediately execute a mortgage or other instrument in terms satisfactory to TRUMPS to further secure payment of the money payable by the Customer. If the Customer fails within a reasonable time of such demand to execute such mortgage or other instrument, then the Customer acknowledges that TRUMPS may execute such mortgage or other instrument as the Customer’s attorney pursuant to the appointment of TRUMPS as the Customer’s attorney set out in these Trading Terms.

06. Suspension or Ceasing of Supply:

  • (a) TRUMPS may in TRUMPS’ complete discretion and without incurring any liability to the Customer, cease or suspend supply of Products and Services to the Customer or amend these Trading Terms.
  • (b) Without limiting clause 6(a), if an Event of Default occurs, TRUMPS may, without prejudice to TRUMPS’ other rights, call up moneys owed to TRUMPS by the Customer, retain all moneys paid on account, or cease further deliveries and recover from the Customer all loss of profits and other costs arising from the Event of Default and/or take immediate possession of any Products and Services for which payment remains outstanding.

07. Liability of TRUMPS: TRUMPS will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever suffered by the Customer as a result of any act, omission or statement made by TRUMPS, its employees, contractors or agents.

08. Certification: A statement signed by an Officer certifying the amount of any moneys payable by the Customer, or identifying any products and services, as being “unpaid for” is, in the absence of manifest error, conclusive and binding on the Customer.

09. Notification of Change of Details: The Customer will provide written notice to TRUMPS of any change in the Customer’s structure or management, including any change of director, shareholder, partnership, trusteeship or address within 7 days of the change.

10. Continuing Guarantee: All guarantees under or related to these Trading Terms will be continuing guarantees and will terminate only with TRUMPS’ written agreement.

11. Set-Off: TRUMPS may at any time set-off amounts owed by TRUMPS to the Customer against amounts owed by the Customer to TRUMPS.

12. Property:

  • (a) Where Products are to be supplied by way of sale, property in the Products shall not pass until the Customer has paid all money owing to TRUMPS in full. Risk in the Products passes to the Customer at the time of delivery.
  • (b) The Customer holds the Products as fiduciary bailee and agent for TRUMPS and must keep the Products physically separate from all other goods of the Customer, and clearly identified as owned by TRUMPS until payment of all moneys owed by the Customer to TRUMPS. If an Event of Default occurs, then without prejudice to TRUMPS’ other rights, TRUMPS may, without notice to the Customer enter any premises occupied by the Customer or any other place where the Products may be and recover possession of the Products.
  • (c) If the Customer sells any of the Products supplied while money is owed to TRUMPS, the Customer must keep the proceeds of the sale in a separate account and not mix them with any other funds.
  • (d)If the Products are resold, or goods and/or services using the Products are manufactured and resold by the Customer, the Customer holds all of the book debts owed in respect of such sales and proceeds of such sales in trust for TRUMPS. Such part of the book debts and proceeds will be deemed to equal in dollar terms the amount owed by the Customer to TRUMPS at the time of the receipt of such book debts. The Customer must not assign or grant a security interest in respect of such book debts without TRUMPS’ prior written consent.
  • (e) If the Customer uses the Products in some manufacturing process of its own or of some third party, then the Customer shall hold such part of the proceeds of such manufacturing process as relates to such Products in trust for TRUMPS. Such part shall be deemed to equal in dollar terms the amount owing by the Customer to TRUMPS and at the time of payment of such proceeds the Customer’s obligation to pay the amount owed for such Products will be discharged.

13. Personal Property Securities Act (Cth) 2009 (“PPSA”):

The Customer grants to TRUMPS a “Financing statement”, “financing change statement”, “security interest”, “purchase money security interest”, “attached”, “attachment”, “perfected”, “accession”, “commingled” and all related terms have the meaning given to them by the PPSA.

  • (a) In consideration of TRUMPS supplying the Products to the Customer at the request of the Customer, the Customer by signing these Trading Terms:
    1. grants to TRUMPS a “Purchase Money Security Interest” (“PMSI”) in all Products supplied by TRUMPS to the Customer from time to time as security for payment of the purchase price of the Products;
    2. grants to TRUMPS a “Security Interest” (“SI”) in all of its present and after-acquired property and in all of its present and future rights in relation to any personal property (as defined in the PPSA) from time to time as security for payment of any amount owed by the Customer to TRUMPS and as security for the performance by the Customer of the obligations set out in the Credit Terms;
    3. agrees that any Products or proceeds of sale of the Products coming into existence after the date of these Trading Terms will come into existence subject to the PMSI and SI granted herein and these Trading Terms without the need for any further action or agreement by any party;
    4. acknowledges that the Customer has received valuable consideration from TRUMPS and agrees that it is sufficient;
    5. agrees that the PMSI and SI has attached to all Products supplied now or in the future by TRUMPS to the Customer and that the attachment of the PMSI has in no way been deferred or postponed.
  • (b) TRUMPS reserves the right to register a financing statement in the Personal Properties Securities Register to perfect the PMSI and/or SI created under these Trading Terms.
  • (c) The costs of registering a financing statement or a financing change statement can be charged to the Customer by TRUMPS at TRUMPS’ complete discretion, and may, where applicable, be charged to the customer’s credit account with TRUMPS.
  • (d) The Customer must promptly, on request by TRUMPS, execute all documents and do anything else reasonably required by TRUMPS to ensure that the PMSI and SI created under these Trading Terms constitutes a perfected security interest.
  • (e) The Customer must not agree to allow any person to register a financing statement over any of the Products in which TRUMPS has any PMSI and/or SI without the prior written consent of TRUMPS and will immediately notify TRUMPS if the Customer becomes aware of any person or entity taking steps to register a financing statement in relation to any such Products.
  • (f) The Customer must not allow the Products to become accessions or commingled with other goods unless TRUMPS has first perfected any PMSI or SI that TRUMPS has in relation to the Products.
  • (g) If TRUMPS perfects any PMSI and/or SI that TRUMPS has in relation to the Products, the Customer must not do anything that results in TRUMPS having less than the security or priority granted by the PPSA that TRUMPS assumed at the time of perfection, subject only to the rights of a mortgagee pursuant to a registered mortgage.
  • (h) The Customer irrevocably grants to TRUMPS the right to enter upon the Customer’s property or premises, without notice, and without being in any way liable to the Customer or to any third party, if TRUMPS has cause to exercise any of TRUMPS’ rights under Chapter 4 of the PPSA, and the Customer will indemnify TRUMPS for any claims made by any third party as a result of such exercise.
  • (i) The Customer acknowledges and agrees that: -
    1. Nothing in sections 125, 132(3)(d), 142 and 143 of the PPSA will apply to these Trading Terms;
    2. The Security Agreement created by these Trading Terms may only be reinstated on the terms considered appropriate by TRUMPS at its complete discretion.
  • (j) The Customer acknowledges and agrees that to the full extent permitted by law and mentioned below, the following provisions of the PPSA will not apply to the enforcement of any PMSI and SI created under these Trading Terms, and the Customer waives it’s right to: -
    1. not have goods damaged or be inconvenienced any more than necessarily incidental if TRUMPS removes an accession under s.92 PPSA;
    2. to receive notice of any intention to remove an accession under s.95(1)(a);
    3. to apply to the Court for an order postponing the removal of the “accession” or to determine the amount payable to TRUMPS for the retention of the accession under s.97 PPSA
    4. to receive notice of a decision to enforce the security interest in personal property in the same way as an interest in land which secures the same obligation under s.118(1)(b)(i) PPSA;
    5. to receive notice of the enforcement of liquid assets under s.121(4) PPSA
    6. to receive notice of any proposal to dispose of collateral under s.130(1)(a) PPSA;
    7. to receive a Statement of Account if no disposal under s.132(4) PPSA; and
    8. to receive notice of any proposal to retain collateral under s.135(1)(a) PPSA; and
    9. to receive notice of a verification statement in relation to any registration event (including registration of a financing statement or a financing change statement) relating to the PMSI and SI created under these Trading Terms under s.157 PPSA.

14. Effect of Other Terms:

These Trading Terms are supplemented by the Credit Terms on TRUMPS’ website at www.TRUMPS.com from time to time, and are in no way affected or amended by any other express or implied terms. No terms of the Customer apply to any agreement between the Customer and TRUMPS. These Trading Terms contain all the terms of the agreement between the parties and supersede all prior discussions and arrangements. In the event that there is any conflict between the provisions of these Trading Terms and the provisions of a Purchase Order or any record of any other agreement that TRUMPS may have with the Customer, then the provisions of these Trading Terms shall prevail.

15. Expenses:

The Customer must pay to TRUMPS any costs, charges and expenses (including all stamp duty and legal fees and costs and debt recovery expenses on a full indemnity basis as a liquidated debt) incurred by TRUMPS in connection with the entry into these Trading Terms, the exercise or attempted exercise of any power, right or remedy under these Trading Terms and/or the failure of the Customer to comply with these Trading Terms.

16. Service of Notices and Documents:

All notices or documents required to be given to TRUMPS for the purposes of the PPSA must be given in accordance with the PPSA. Any notices or documents required to be given by TRUMPS to the Customer for the purposes of the PPSA or for any other purposes will be effectively ‘given’, ‘served’ and ‘delivered’ if sent by TRUMPS to the Customer by pre-paid ordinary post to any one of the following addresses: -

  1. the last address for the Customer known to TRUMPS;
  2. if the Customer is a Company, the registered office or principal place of business; or
  3. if the Customer trades under a registered business name, any address contained on a current business extract for that business name.

17. Transactions:

The Customer will be liable for all transactions and expenses involving the Customer’s credit account including any fraudulent use of the account by the Customer or any person authorised by the Customer to use the account or the Customer’s employees, agents or contractors. The Customer will also be liable for any fraudulent use of the Customer’s credit account which is directly or indirectly caused or contributed to by the Customer’s negligence.

18. Application of Moneys Received:

If TRUMPS receives or recovers money in respect of a debt of the Customer, TRUMPS may use the money to pay off whichever debt or part of a debt TRUMPS chooses and is not compelled to apply the money as directed by the Customer or any other person.

19. Indemnity:

The Customer will indemnify TRUMPS in relation to any direct or indirect loss, liability or damage suffered by TRUMPS or any other person as a result of the Customer’s negligence or breach of these Trading Terms.

20. Trusts:

These Trading Terms bind the Customer both personally and as trustee of any trusts of which the Customer is trustee.

21. Joint and Several:

If the Customer consists of more than one person, the obligations of each person are joint and several.

22. Severance:

Each clause, subclause and part of these Trading Terms is separate and independent. If any clause or subclause or part is found to be invalid or ineffective, the other clauses or subclauses or parts will not be adversely affected.

23. Waiver:

Any waiver by TRUMPS must be in writing signed by TRUMPS. In the event that TRUMPS elects not to exercise any of TRUMPS’ rights arising in connection with these Trading Terms, TRUMPS’ election will not constitute a waiver of any rights relating to any other breach of these Trading Terms.

24. Amendments:

These Trading Terms may only be amended with TRUMPS’ express written agreement.

25. Assignment:

The Customer may not assign any agreement under these Trading Terms without TRUMPS’ prior written consent.

26. Application of Laws:

These Trading Terms are governed by the laws of the state as determined by TRUMPS in its sole discretion. The Customer submits to and consents to the laws of the state (as determined by TRUMPS in its sole discretion) having jurisdiction over these Trading Terms.

27. Price:

  • (a) The price of Products shall be the price specified by TRUMPS at the date of delivery plus all such taxes and levies as may be payable thereon. Reference should be made to the TRUMPS’ current price list from time to time.
  • (b) The prices and Product specifications contained in TRUMPS’ price list are subject to change at the absolute discretion of TRUMPS and without notice to the Customer.
  • (c) The Customer agrees that the delivery docket/consignment note signed, whether by any employee of the Customer or any other person signing for or on behalf of the Customer, shall be conclusive evidence of delivery.

28. Orders:

  • (a) An order for Products constitutes an offer to purchase the Products by the Customer subject to these Trading Terms.
  • (b) Orders accepted by TRUMPS may not be cancelled or altered in whole or in part without TRUMPS’ written consent.
  • (c) TRUMPS may from time to time and at its absolute discretion vary the Trading Terms.
  • (d) TRUMPS may at its absolute discretion decline any order either in whole or in part.
  • (e) TRUMPS reserves the right to specify the minimum order value that will be accepted from time to time. TRUMPS may at TRUMPS’ absolute discretion, supply orders below the specified minimum order value and charge a handling fee, as determined by TRUMPS, on all such orders.
  • (f) In placing any order the Customer expressly represents that the Customer:
    1. Is solvent; and
    2. Has not committed an act of bankruptcy; and
    3. Knows of no circumstances which would entitle any creditor or secured creditor to appoint a receiver or which would entitle any creditor or shareholder to apply to the Court to liquidate TRUMPS or exercise any other rights over or against the Customers’ assets.

29. Discounts and/or Adjustments:

terms agreed between the Customer and TRUMPS will be calculated on and applied to the purchase Price exclusive of GST. Where TRUMPS determines on reasonable grounds that an adjustment is required to the purchase Price, it will promptly issue any ‘Adjustment Notes’ that are prescribed by the A New Tax System (Goods and Services) Act 1999 (Cth).

30. Warranty:

  • (a) This clause is to be read together with any benefits that TRUMPS may provide under statute.
  • (b) The Customer shall immediately notify TRUMPS in writing of any defect in the Products supplied.
  • (b) The Customer shall immediately notify TRUMPS in writing of any defect in the Products supplied.
  • (c) Nothing in these Trading Terms purports to modify or exclude the conditions, warranties, guarantees and undertakings, and other legal rights, under the Australian Consumer Law and other laws which cannot be modified or excluded. Except as expressly set out in these Trading Terms and as required by the Australian Consumer Law, TRUMPS makes no warranties or other representations to the Customer. TRUMPS’ liability in respect of these warranties, representations, undertakings and guarantees is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any warranties made by TRUMPS to the ultimate consumer of the Products is solely for the benefit of the Consumer, and no Customer purchasing goods for resale shall be entitled to bring claims under any such warranties.
  • (d) Without limiting the above clauses:
    1. To the extent permitted by statute, the liability, if any, of TRUMPS arising from the breach of any implied conditions or warranties, or failure to comply with a statutory guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law, in relation to the supply of Products, shall at TRUMPS’ option be limited to: A. the replacement of the Products or resupply of the Products, or the cost of replacement or resupply of the Products; or B. refund of the purchase Price.
    2. Subject to this clause 30(d), TRUMPS shall not in any circumstances be liable to the Customer under or in connection with these Trading Terms, or in negligence or any other tort or otherwise howsoever, as a result of any act or omission in the course of or in connection with the performance of these Trading Terms, for or in respect of any excluded loss.
    3. Unless otherwise specified, this warranty does not cover products that have become damaged or defective as a result of improper use.
  • (e) Unless otherwise specified, the process for making a warranty claim as a Consumer is as follows:
    1. Any Good subject to a warranty claim should be returned to the place of purchase for assessment by TRUMPS representative. The Consumer is responsible for returning the Good to the place of purchase.
    2. The Consumer must present proof of purchase when making a warranty claim.
    3. The claim under a warranty (the Consumer may have additional rights under the Australian Consumer Law) will be assessed by TRUMPS, authorised distributor or representative on the basis of their product knowledge and reasonable judgment (subject to these Trading Terms) and will be accepted if: A a relevant defect is found; and B the warranty claim is made during the relevant warranty period.

31. Claims/Damage:

  • (a) Any claims by the Customer for short, wrongful or damaged delivery of the Products must be notified to TRUMPS in writing within seven days after delivery of the Products to the Customer and any claim which the Customer does not notify within the time aforesaid (time being of the essence) shall be deemed to have been absolutely waived. TRUMPS may have reference to camera footage in its warehouse, and time is of the essence.
  • (b) All returns should be made in the original packing after AUTHORISATION from TRUMPS (and method of return agreed upon)
  • (c) All consignments should be counted and checked for damage and/or shortage on receipt from the carrier. Any damage and/or shortage must be endorsed upon the carriers consignment note and claimed accordingly upon the carrying company.
  • (d) Any claims by the Customer associated with trade promotions in relation to TRUMPS’ products must be made in writing within 3 months of completion of the trade promotion and must be accompanied by copies of all documents that are necessary to justify the Customer’s claim.
  • (e) Any other claims for adjustment to any invoice for any reason whatsoever must be made in writing within the prescribed time periods provided by law.

32. Return of Products:

  • (a) TRUMPS will not accept returns for credit without prior authorisation.
  • (b) Any Products which the Customer returns for credit, other than defective Products and warranty claims will only be accepted if they are in the original packaging and in as new saleable order and condition.
  • (c) TRUMPS reserves the right to charge a delivery fee, in its absolute discretion, if the order total value is under $150.00.

33. Implied Terms:

  • (a) It is hereby acknowledged by the Customer that, under the Australian Consumer Law, certain conditions and warranties may be implied in the contract between TRUMPS and the Customer and rights and remedies conferred upon the Customer and other parties in relation to Products or services which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement (“Non-excludable Rights”). The limitations below are subject to these No excludable Rights.
  • (b) Subject to the clause 33(a), TRUMPS disclaims all conditions and warranties expressed or implied, and rights and remedies conferred on the Customer or other parties, by statute the common law, equity, trade, custom or usage or otherwise howsoever and all such conditions and warranties and such rights and remedies are hereby expressly excluded other than any Non-excludable Rights. caused or contributed to by negligence of TRUMPS, its servants or agents, nor shall TRUMPS be liable for special, incidental, indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered by the Customer as a result of a breach by TRUMPS of its obligations or otherwise including but not limited to economic or moral loss, loss of profits or revenue or costs arising from such breach.

34. Indemnity:

Subject to Clause 33, the Customer shall indemnify and keep indemnified and hold TRUMPS harmless from and against all liabilities, losses, damages, costs or expenses incurred or suffered by TRUMPS, and from and against all actions, proceedings, claims or demands made against TRUMPS, arising from one or more of the following:

  • (a) As a result of the Customer’s failure to comply with any laws, rules, standards or regulations applicable in relation to the Products or the use of the Products;
  • (b) As a result of any other negligence or other breach of duty by the Customer; or
  • (c) As a result of any compliance or adherence by TRUMPS with any instructions of the Customer in relation to the Products or their manner of fabrication.

35. Rights in relation to the Products:

  • (a) In connection with the Products while they remain the property of TRUMPS, the Customer agrees with TRUMPS that:
    1. The Customer has no right or claim to any interest in the Products to secure any liquidated or unliquidated debt or obligation TRUMPS owes to the Customer;
    2. The Customer cannot claim any lien over the Products;
    3. The Customer will not create any absolute or defeasible interest in the Products in relation to any third party except as may be authorised by TRUMPS;
    4. Where the Customer is in actual or constructive possession of the Products: A. The Customer will not deliver them or any document of title to the Products to any person except as directed by TRUMPS; and B. It is in possession of the Products as a bailee of those Products and owes TRUMPS the duties and liabilities of a bailee.
  • (b) In connection with the Products, TRUMPS states to the Customer that:
    1. TRUMPS has the right to supply the Products to the Customer;
    2. The activities of the Customer in supplying the Products do not infringe the rights of the owner of the Products (where TRUMPS is not the owner of the Products); and
    3. If the Products are not owned by TRUMPS, that TRUMPS is authorised to supply the Products to the Customer.

36. Withholding Supply:

TRUMPS reserves the right, irrespective of whether or not an order has been accepted and without notice to the Customer, to withhold supply to the Customer and TRUMPS will not be liable for loss or damage resulting directly or indirectly from such action where:

  • (a) TRUMPS has insufficient Products to fill the order;
  • (b) The Products ordered have been discontinued; or
  • (c) TRUMPS has determined in TRUMPS’ absolute discretion that credit should no longer be extended to the Customer.

37. Modifications of labels:

The Customer may not, without TRUMPS’ written consent, alter, remove, or obliterate any labels which TRUMPS attaches to the Products.

38. Performance and Representations:

The Customer acknowledges that neither TRUMPS nor any person purporting to act on its behalf has made any representation or given any promise or undertaking which is not expressly set out in writing whether as to the fitness of the Products for any particular purpose or any other matter.

39. Default in Payment:

TRUMPS will treat any default by the Customer in payment of any monies due to TRUMPS as a breach of these Trading Terms. TRUMPS reserves the right thereupon to cease work on the relevant order and all other orders placed by the Customer and hold all the Customer’s work until the due payment or payments on all moneys owed are made. Recurring payments default may, at TRUMPS’ discretion, lead to the Customer’s account with TRUMPS being closed and any further order placed by the Customer and accepted by TRUMPS will only be processed when prepaid at TRUMPS’ absolute discretion.

40. Customer’s Acknowledgment:

The Customer acknowledges that the Products are not of a kind ordinarily acquired for private use or consumption but are acquired for business purposes.

41. Intellectual Property Rights:

The Customer warrants that any design or instruction furnished to TRUMPS shall not be such as will cause TRUMPS to infringe any intellectual property rights (including patents, registered designs, trademarks, copyright, confidential information and the like) in the execution of the Customer’s order and the Customer agrees to indemnify TRUMPS against any infringement or unauthorized use of the intellectual property rights arising out of the manufacture or use of the Products and it is especially agreed that the sale and purchase of Products does not confer on the Customer any license or rights under any intellectual property rights which is the property of TRUMPS.

42. Notices:

Any notice to be given by the Customer to TRUMPS shall be sent to TRUMPS’ Principal Place of business as recorded by TRUMPS database maintained by ASIC from time-to-time. No notice shall be deemed to have been given until it is actually received at such address.

43. Clerical Errors:

TRUMPS reserves the right to correct clerical errors without notification.

44. Definitions and interpretation:

  • (a) “Credit Terms” means the General Credit Terms annexed to the Application for a Commercial Trading Account, as amended from time to time.
  • (b) “Credit-related information” includes “credit information”, “credit reporting information”, “credit eligibility information” and/or “regulated information” (as the context permits) within the meaning of those terms in the Privacy Act.
  • (c) “Customer” means the customer whose details appear in the Application for a Commercial Trading Account and the Customer’s subsidiaries, holding companies and other related entities, or (if no Application for Commercial Trading Account has been completed) any person or entity who places an order for and/or receives Products supplied by TRUMPS.
  • (d) “Event of Default” means any of the following events:
    1. the Customer fails to pay for any Products and Services in accordance with the Credit Terms and/or these Trading Terms, and/or the Customer otherwise breaches the Credit Terms and/or these Trading Terms;
    2. if the Customer is in breach of any obligations under the Credit Terms and/or these Trading Terms and/or any other agreement between the Customer and TRUMPS;
    3. the Customer ceases or threatens to cease carrying on business;
    4. if the Customer is a company: an order is made or a resolution is effectively passed for winding up of the Customer, or the Customer goes into liquidation, or the Customer stops payment or is deemed unable to pay the Customer’s debts within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth); if the Customer is a natural person: an order is made for the Customer’s bankruptcy, or the Customer dies or becomes mentally or physically incapable of managing his or her affairs.
  • (e) “Officer” means each director, secretary, credit manager and authorised representative of TRUMPS; and
  • (f) “Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.
  • (g) “Products” includes all Products and Services supplied by TRUMPS to the Customer.
  • (h) “Trading Terms” means these Terms and Conditions of Trade

45. Interpretation:

  • (a) In these Trading Terms, unless the context requires otherwise, all references to a party include the party’s successors and permitted assigns.
  • (b) No provision of these Trading Terms will be construed adversely against a party solely because the party was responsible for drafting the provision.



Application for a Commercial Trading Account | Back to top

Please CLICK HERE to be directed to our application for a commercial trading account

loader